5K & Youth Fun Run

There is fun for all ages at the Happy Days races! Bring the whole family to the Happy Days 5K or the Youth Fun Run, sponsored by Connexus Energy at Elmcrest Park, located at 16303 Quicksilver Street NW, Ramsey.

Timeline

The Happy Days 5K and Youth Fun Run will be on Saturday, September 9, 2023. Here’s what to expect on the day of the event:

  • Day of registration - 7:00-7:30 a.m.
  • Packet pick-up - 7:00-7:45 a.m.
  • 5K race - 8:00 a.m.
  • Youth Fun Run - 9:00 a.m. (Ages 9 and under. Not timed)
  • The Awards Ceremony will be held directly following the Fun Run. Awards are given to the top finishers in each age category.

5K runners receive entry into a raffle for registering! All Youth Fun Run participants will receive a medal. 

Registration

Check back for more information on the Happy Days 5K and Youth Fun Run! Connexus Logo

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5
  6. 6
  7. 7
  8. 8
  9. 9

Photos by Kelly Dahl, Parkplace Studio

2023 Official Race Results

View the Official Race Results (PDF)

Rank    Name                                      Hometown                 PR_DIV           Award Time

Female Overall

1            BRITTNEY KURTZ                Andover, MN             F30-39             00:20:28

2            ALISSA BOEKHOUT            Ramsey, MN              F19-29             00:24:36

3            ELLE HERZOG                       East Bethel, MN        F18U                00:25:04

F18U

1            GRACE SHASKYY                 Ramsey, MN              F18U                00:30:34

F19-29

1            OLIVIA LEE                             Andover, MN            F19-29             00:38:30

F30-39

1            NICOLE PULLAR                   Elk River, MN             F30-39             00:29:12

F40-49

1            JENNI FORCIER                    Andover, MN             F40-49             00:32:34

F50-59

1            BRENDA KALISZEWSKI      St Francis, MN           F50-59             00:26:12

F60-69

1            KATHY ROSENOW              Ramsey, MN              F60-69             00:43:49

Male Overall

1            JEREMY FINK                        Anoka, MN                 M40-49           00:17:41

2            TYLER ANCHETA                 Andover, MN             M30-39           00:19:16

3            ERIK SWANSON                  Anoka, MN                 M30-39           00:20:42

M18U

1            BRENDEN ST. CLAIR           Ramsey, MN              M18U              00:24:19

M19-29

1            KYLE KALISZEWSKI             St. Francis, MN          M19-29           00:20:42

M30-39

1            ASHER WINTER                   Ham Lake, MN           M30-39           00:22:01

M40-49

1            MICHAEL ST. CLAIR            Ramsey, MN              M40-49           00:22:16

M50-59

1            TODD NEWBY                      Anoka, MN                 M50-59           00:23:23

M60-69

1            TODD WOOD                       Anoka, MN                 M60-69           00:25:34

M70+

1            JIM WELCH                            Minneapolis, MN     M70+              00:27:21
Youth Fun Run
1            DRAKE STIZINSKI                                                                             01:08.03
2            WYATT PULLER                                                                                01:09.01
3            SANTIAGO RODRIGEZ                                                                    01:10.02